about

London-based cinematographer, Ariel has shot over 70 films around the globe.

A strong believer of the collaborative process, his approach to the craft is based on creativity and reliability, finding a common language on each project to best interpret the director’s needs and the script.

✉ [email protected]

 

CV – FILM AND TV

feature films: 

2022 TYGER
Directed by Alexander Milo Bischof
Produced by Stave Hill Films

2022 WOLF GARDEN
Directed by Wayne David
Produced by Lightning Strike Pictures

2022 INVINCIBLE
Directed by Emma Croft
Produced by Vince Films

2021 TELL ME ABOUT IT
Directed by Suman Hanif
Produced by Pageful Productions Limited

2021 JOHNNY TWOSHOES
Directed by Emre Oran
Produced by Level Se7en Studios

2021 ON THE OTHER FOOT
Directed by Fredi Nwaka
Produced by Gridloc Films

2020 THE NEW NORMAL
Directed by Michael Jaffer
Produced by SugarFree Films

2020 LUCY 2.0
Directed by Fenella Greenfield
Produced by Shopfloor Films

2020 CAFÉ MIRAGE
Directed by Neilson Black
Produced by Pattern Maker Films

2020 GOODBYE MARY
Directed by Eva María Fernández
Produced by Miss Scarlett Films

2020 DORCHA
Directed by Tharun Mohan
Produced by Bull Eight Films / Tharun Productions / California Pictures

2020 LOVES SPELL
Directed by Fredi Nwaka
Produced by Gridloc Films

2019 TROUBLE WILL FIND US
Directed by Alexander Milo Bischof
Produced by Stave Hill Films

2019 CHASING SHADOWS
Directed by Aoun Khan
Produced by Bulleight Films / Global Genesis Group

2019 BORDERLINE
Directed by Anna Alfieri
Produced by Oliver Pictures

2018 THE ANT FARM
Directed by Robert Shannon
Produced by L’RAM Films / Shannon Productions

2018 NIGHTLENS
Directed by David Woods
Produced by Mind Engagement Productions

2018 THE UNDERDOG
Directed by Lee Akehurst
Produced by iFilm Productions

2017 SYCAMORE
Directed by Marco Brunelli
Produced by Hermit Films

2017 THE GENERATOR
Directed by Rudy Carpio
Produced by Drart Film 


short films:

2022 SAME BUT DIFFERENT
Directed by Dominic Ryan
Produced by What Else Can We Make

2022 WHITE RABBIT
Directed by Laura Jefferies
Produced by Daddy Long Legs Media

2021 RED FLAGS
Directed by Imoje Aikhoje
Produced by Quintus TV

2021 FADE
Directed by Neilson Black
Produced by Pattern Maker Films

2021 BOYBLUE
Directed by Richard Thomas
Produced by Menace Films

2021 THE MISSING CHINESE GIRL
Directed by Emma Nan Hu
Produced by What Else Can We Make

2021 MIDNIGHT PHARMACY
Directed by Nicola Quilter
Produced by Rocket Room / Geronimo Boy Films

2020 PATIENCE
Directed by Dominic Ryan
Produced by Active Artists

2020 RED SKY AT NIGHT
Directed by Ben Daly
Produced by LCK Films

2020 THE SANDS OF TIME
Directed by James Hughes
Produced by Sunset Aperture

2019 FIXED
Directed by Lindsay Segall
Produced by LS Productions

2019 DEAR MUM
Directed by Donovan Swart
Produced by Tergeist Films

2019 A MAN DOWN
Directed by Rob Woods
Produced by London Boy Films

2019 PRIME MERIDIAN
Directed by Helen Mulligan
Produced by Inigo Productions

2019 NO SHANK REDEMPTION
Directed by Linzy Attenborough
Produced by Aspire Concepts

2019 Z-LIST
Directed by Marianna Dean
Produced by Unfolding Entertainment

2018 RAZZMATAZZ
Directed by Alexander Milo Bischof
Produced by Stave Hill Films

2018 STRIPPED
Directed by Joëlle Dong
Produced by Five Fifty Five Productions

2018 REBEL WITHIN
Directed by Calen Fox
Produced by Calenfilm

2018 THE MOST DANGEROUS MANIN THE MEDIA
Directed by Jon Birkbeck
Produced by L South-Eastern Productions

2018 EXAUDIO
Directed by Helen Mulligan
Produced by Inigo Productions

2018 DRIFTWOO
Directed by Ralph Martin Fleischer
Produced by RealModeForm Productions

2018 NO WEAK LINKS
Directed by Jason Nwansi
Produced by NWL Productions

2018 HAPPY BIRTHDAY, YOU LOSER
Directed by Bob Denham
Produced by Zero to One Entertainment

2018 ALETHEIA
Directed by Steven James
Produced by JS Productions

2018 QUEEN OF ATA
Directed by Alex Igbanoi
Produced by Golden Crab Film Production

2017 WASTELAND
Directed by Josh Tysoe
Produced by TY Pictures

2017 THE BAG
Directed by Martin J. Thomas
Produced by Podcats Productions

2017 IT’S A LONDON THING
Directed by Damien Heads
Produced by It’s a London Thing Productions

2017 SCOPOLAMINE
Directed by Nakiah Varcianna
Produced by VN Entertainment

2017 SUSAN’S TIME
Directed by Frank Edohen
Produced by Vanished Horizons

2017 GARRY POUT
Directed by Connor Fabela
Produced by CF Films

2017 EL ÚLTIMO BESO: THE LAST KISS
Directed by Michael Jaffer
Produced by SugarFree Films

2016 CANDY
Directed by Robert Shannon
Produced by Shannon Productions

2016 DIRTY WORK
Directed by Toby Davies
Produced by TD Films

2016 PARALLEL LIVES
Directed by Michael Jaffer
Produced by SugarFree Films

2016 BURIED
Directed by Stuart Everitt
Produced by Marmalade Productions

2016 DIE FOR ME
Directed by Asher Rosen
Produced by Rosen Films

2015 RUTA
Directed by Ariel Artur
Produced by LISA Filmes

2015 NO REASON TO HIDE
Directed by Jonathan Segarra
Produced by Segarra Productions

2015 ABHINAYA
Directed by Gabi Mascarenhas
Produced by DR Productions

2015 MISSING CALL
Directed by Luke Oyovbaire
Produced by Luke Aire Films

2014 ROUPA SUJA
Directed by Júlia Barth
Produced by Caviar Uma Ova

2013 UMBILICAL
Directed by Ariel Artur
Produced by LISA Filmes


documentaries:

2020 LIFE INVERTED
Directed by James Hughes
Produced by Sunset Aperture

2016 REC
Directed by Stuart Everitt
Produced by Marmalade Productions

2015 HALTERONIILISMO
Directed by Ariel Artur
Produced by LISA Filmes

2012 LUTHIER
Directed by Rafaela Medeiros and Rebecca Wenk
Produced by RMRW Films


series:

2020 DALIA? (SORROW VIOLET)
Directed by Andre Harrison
Produced by Harriward Productions

2019 THE PA
Directed by Simon Johnson
Produced by ML Productions

2018 CHANTELLE: NIGHT DIVISION
Directed by Saul Marron
Produced by Wonderdog Films


music promos:

THE LOUNGE SOCIETY ‘No Driver’
Directed by Alex Bischof
Produced by Stave Hill Films

SUNDER ‘Let Go’
Directed by Michael Couvaras
Produced by Forerunner Studios

MOONLYTE & SUPREME ‘Look At Me Now’
Directed by Simon Johnson
Produced by ML Films

MOONLYTE ‘Insta Love’
Directed by Simon Jonhson
Produced by ML Films

SHENNA ‘Moving On’
Directed by Dhruv Rupapara
Produced by DR Productions

MOONLYTE & SUPREME ‘Call Me’
Directed by Rudy Carpio
Produced by Drart Films, ML Films

SUBAJAH ‘Architect’
Directed by Inshra Russell
Produced by Studio Inku

MOONLYTE ‘Powder’
Directed by Simon Johnson
Produced by ML Films

LATE KING DAISY ‘Cold Memories’
Directed by Alex Bischof
Produced by Stave Hill Films

MOONLYTE ‘Hold You Tonight’
Directed by Simon Johnson
Produced by ML Films

MOONLYTE & SUPREME ‘Do You Wrong’
Directed by Rudy Carpio
Produced by Drart Films, ML Films

T.U.T ‘Pon Me’
Directed by TurnUp Twinz
Produced by ML Films

MOONLYTE ‘Stay With Me’
Directed by Simon Johnson
Produced by ML Films


commercials:

DISNEY ‘Star Wars CPC Campaign Digital’
Directed by Siobhan Mckenna
Produced by The Walt Disney Company

CITY FERTILITY ‘Miracle of getting pregnant’
Directed by Ovidiu Paun
Produced by Universal TV & Media

PRESTIGE WATCHES ‘Some Things Last Forever’
Directed by Rob Shannon
Produced by Shannon Productions Ltd

STITCH FIX ‘UK Campaign’
Directed by Ovidiu Paun
Produced by Universal TV & Med